24-STRONG FULL BRITISH TEAM TO HEAD TO WORLD CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

A host of European Cross Country medallists will headline the 24-strong full British team that will head to the IAAF World Cross Country Championships in Aarhus, Denmark, later this month.

2018 European Cross senior team silver medallists Jess Piasecki (Robert Hawkins; Stockport) and Kate Avery (Shildon) head the senior women’s selection, along with Under-20 team gold medallist from Tilburg, Amelia Quirk (Mick Woods; Bracknell AC), who earns her first senior vest.

Winner of the trials Jenny Nesbitt (Chris Jones; Worcester), earns her first British vest on the cross country circuit since 2016, while Mhairi MacLennan (Helen Clitheroe; Edinburgh Uni Hare & Hounds) and Emily Hosker-Thornhill (Mick Woods; Aldershot, Farnham & District) complete the team.

Ross Millington (Jon Brown; Stockport) who took senior team silver in December’s Euro Cross, will be flanked by Under-23 team silver medallists from Tilburg, Oliver Fox (Richard Llewellyn Eaton; Wells City) Mahamed Mahamed (Peter Haynes; Southampton AC) and Patrick Dever (Andy Bibby; Preston), the latter achieving an individual fifth-place finish in Tilburg.

Adam Hickey (Eamonn Martin; Southend) earns a first British vest since the 2015 Euro Cross in Hyères, France, following his trial win at Prestwold Hall, with Luke Traynor (Robert Hawkins; Giffnock North) completing the team.

Under-20 team gold medallist from Tilburg, Inter Counties and 2018/19 Cross Challenge champion Grace Brock (Cornwall AC) spearheads the junior women’s selections, along with under-17 English National Championships winner, Olivia Mason (Graeme Mason; Border Harriers).

Charlotte Alexander (Wayne Vinton; Herne Hill) earns another British vest following on from her run in the Great Stirling XCountry, while Becky Briggs (Derek Ricketts; City of Hull), Eloise Walker (John Lees; Edinburgh AC) and Amelia Samuels (John Abbiss; Wolverhampton & Bilston) all earn their first British vests.

Inter County champion Matt Willis (self; Wrexham) leads the junior men’s selections, alongside new English under-20 cross champion Rory Leonard (Morpeth), and under-20 European Mountain Running Championship team gold medallist from 2018, Euan Brennan (Andrew Henderson; Ilkley)

Under-20 Cross Challenge champion Zakariya Mahamed (Peter Haynes; Southampton AC) achieves his first British vest, as do Benjamin West (Kyle Bennett; MK Distance Project) and Josh Cowperthwaite (Martin Peevor; Middlesbrough Mandale).

Team leader Rob Denmark said: “I’m really excited that we are able to have selected a full team for the World Cross Country Championships that we feel can challenge some of the world’s best Cross Country runners on a tough course in Aarhus.

“We have opted to select full teams in the senior races as we feel it will enhance our bid for a top six team finish and given the nature of the course, will give Great Britain & Northern Ireland the best possible chance of doing so.

“Additionally, we feel that the course in Aarhus will provide another perfect development opportunity for our Under-20 athletes moving into the summer track season and a fundamental development area as they progress through the age groups.”

The British Athletics team selected for the IAAF World Cross Country Championships on March 30:

Senior Men

Patrick Dever (Andy Bibby; Preston)

Oliver Fox (Richard Llewellyn Eaton; Wells City)

Adam Hickey (Eamonn Martin; Southend)

Mahamed Mahamed (Peter Haynes; Southampton AC)

Ross Millington (Jon Brown; Stockport)

Luke Traynor (Robert Hawkins; Giffnock North)

Senior Women

Kate Avery (Shildon)

Emily Hosker-Thornhill (Mick Woods; Aldershot, Farnham & District)

Mhairi MacLennan (Helen Clitheroe; Edinburgh Uni Hare & Hounds)

Jennifer Nesbitt (Chris Jones; Worcester)

Jessica Piasecki (Robert Hawkins; Stockport)

Amelia Quirk (Mick Woods; Bracknell AC)

Junior Men

Euan Brennan (Andrew Henderson; Ilkley)

Josh Cowperthwaite (Martin Peevor; Middlesbrough Mandale)

Rory Leonard (Morpeth)

Zakariya Mahamed (Peter Haynes; Southampton AC)

Benjamin West (Kyle Bennett; MK Distance Project)

Matt Willis (self; Wrexham)

Junior Women

Charlotte Alexander (Wayne Vinton; Herne Hill)

Becky Briggs (Derek Ricketts; City of Hull)

Grace Brock (Cornwall)

Olivia Mason (Graeme Mason; Border Harriers)

Amelia Samuels (John Abbiss; Wolverhampton & Bilston)

Eloise Walker (John Lees; Edinburgh AC)

Comment on this news

Powered by Blu Hippo, Supercharged by Mind Failure